FEATURES | MUSIC | BOOKS | DRINKS | FORUMS | GAMES | LINKS | ABOUT


advertise on Tiki Central

Celebrating classic and modern Polynesian Pop
  [Edit Profile]  [Edit Preferences]  [Search] [Sign Up]
[Personal Messages]  [Member List]  [Help/FAQ]  [Rules]  [Login]
Tiki Central Forums Creating Tiki Tiki Carving swap piece update!!
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 Next Page )
swap piece update!!
Clarita
Tiki Socialite

Joined: Sep 26, 2006
Posts: 1301
From: BA Arg
Posted: 2007-03-01 09:14 am   Permalink

I like this maori earrings style too, Congrats!!

 
View Profile of Clarita Send a personal message to Clarita  Goto the website of Clarita     Edit/Delete This Post Reply with quote
pdrake
Tiki Socialite

Joined: Jan 13, 2006
Posts: 1767
From: las vegas
Posted: 2007-03-01 2:19 pm   Permalink

thanks clarita.

i'm wondering if anyone has any advice on drilling with the diamond bits. is there a tip or trick to keep them from walking when you're starting a hole?


 
View Profile of pdrake Send a personal message to pdrake  Email pdrake     Edit/Delete This Post Reply with quote
Benzart
Tiki Socialite

Joined: Jan 09, 2004
Posts: 10365
From: Port Saint Lucie, Florida
Posted: 2007-03-01 7:26 pm   Permalink

Really nice stuff Perry. I Really love that style. I'd Love to see you do more of these.
_________________
FACEBOOK

 View Profile of Benzart Send a personal message to Benzart  Email Benzart     Edit/Delete This Post Reply with quote
Bowana
Grand Member (6 years)  

Joined: Nov 10, 2006
Posts: 1168
From: La Mesa, CA
Posted: 2007-03-01 8:04 pm   Permalink

Quote:

On 2007-03-01 14:19, pdrake wrote:
i'm wondering if anyone has any advice on drilling with the diamond bits. is there a tip or trick to keep them from walking when you're starting a hole?



Have you tried using a center punch to put a small divot in the material to get the drill started?

The earrings turned out really nice, by the way. Hopefully some lucky lady will receive them as a gift from you!
_________________

That's my story and I'm sticking to it.


 
View Profile of Bowana Send a personal message to Bowana      Edit/Delete This Post Reply with quote
pdrake
Tiki Socialite

Joined: Jan 13, 2006
Posts: 1767
From: las vegas
Posted: 2007-03-01 8:06 pm   Permalink

thanks, dav. the diamond drill bits are flat on the tip. that's the problem.

 
View Profile of pdrake Send a personal message to pdrake  Email pdrake     Edit/Delete This Post Reply with quote
flynny
Tiki Socialite

Joined: Jun 19, 2006
Posts: 274
From: Devon, UK
Posted: 2007-03-01 11:24 pm   Permalink

PD, try initially drilling with the edge of the drill, gradually levelling the piece out, are you drilling freehand or with a machine.
Regards
Flynny


 
View Profile of flynny Send a personal message to flynny  Email flynny     Edit/Delete This Post Reply with quote
pdrake
Tiki Socialite

Joined: Jan 13, 2006
Posts: 1767
From: las vegas
Posted: 2007-03-02 1:34 pm   Permalink

freehand. that sounds like a good idea. i tried putting masking tape and going through that with it to guide the drill. didn't work too well. it's not bad, but i can see it.

thanks


 
View Profile of pdrake Send a personal message to pdrake  Email pdrake     Edit/Delete This Post Reply with quote
pdrake
Tiki Socialite

Joined: Jan 13, 2006
Posts: 1767
From: las vegas
Posted: 2007-03-02 6:34 pm   Permalink

flynny, here's a pic of the detail stuff i use. it's silicone with grit embedded in it. it come white/100, blue/220?, and green/600?, there's also a pink i haven't used.

i'm not real sure of the grits, just a guess on feeling them.




[ This Message was edited by: pdrake 2007-03-02 18:36 ]


 
View Profile of pdrake Send a personal message to pdrake  Email pdrake     Edit/Delete This Post Reply with quote
JohnnyP
Tiki Socialite

Joined: Nov 23, 2005
Posts: 1689
From: Attica, MI
Posted: 2007-03-03 1:19 pm   Permalink

Quote:

On 2007-03-01 14:19, pdrake wrote:

i'm wondering if anyone has any advice on drilling with the diamond bits. is there a tip or trick to keep them from walking when you're starting a hole?



Try these carbide micro bits from harbor freight. I had a set of these sitting around and tried it and it works very well. I've drilled holes in jade, bone, other rock, and wood with them, just keep them wet like you would the diamond bits. They are very fragile so go slow and don't put any side pressure on them, they will snap. The good news is they drill as well broken as they do unbroken only you can't drill as deep a hole. These will drill a small through hole that is easy to open up larger with pointed diamond bits.

http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/photos/34600-34699/34640.gif



 View Profile of JohnnyP Send a personal message to JohnnyP  Email JohnnyP Goto the website of JohnnyP     Edit/Delete This Post Reply with quote
Paipo
Tiki Socialite

Joined: Jun 22, 2006
Posts: 1886
From: Aotearoa / NZ
Posted: 2007-03-03 5:40 pm   Permalink

Quote:

On 2007-03-01 20:06, pdrake wrote:
thanks, dav. the diamond drill bits are flat on the tip. that's the problem.


That is a problem - flynny's technique will work with those but I use these shapes for all my hole making needs:

The ball shapes are best as you can curve the hole if you need to. I tend to only use the round-end needles if I'm going deeper or just roughing out a hollow space.

_________________


 View Profile of Paipo Send a personal message to Paipo  Goto the website of Paipo     Edit/Delete This Post Reply with quote
pdrake
Tiki Socialite

Joined: Jan 13, 2006
Posts: 1767
From: las vegas
Posted: 2007-03-03 5:52 pm   Permalink

i kind of meant holes for inlays. i use the tiny balls to start holes and needle tips to go all the way through. i need a way to make a nice squared of hole with straight up and down walls.

thanks!


 
View Profile of pdrake Send a personal message to pdrake  Email pdrake     Edit/Delete This Post Reply with quote
Tamapoutini
Tiki Socialite

Joined: Aug 30, 2006
Posts: 1530
From: Aotearoa (New Zealand)
Posted: 2007-03-03 6:10 pm   Permalink

Quote:

On 2007-03-03 17:52, pdrake wrote:
i kind of meant holes for inlays. i use the tiny balls to start holes and needle tips to go all the way through. i need a way to make a nice squared of hole with straight up and down walls.

thanks!





In that case you'll probably need something more like the two seen here on the left; they would both leave a pretty much straight-sided hole... Both of these types are available in larger sizes. (if money is no object, burrs of ANY type or size can be turned by a metal-machinist & can be coated with diamonds at a company specialising in that)...
The two central core-drills are often used to make an inlay-hole with a central 'peg' left in the middle (as I usually make the eyes on my hei-tiki; although I dont use this tool to make the socket, preferring the more 'organic' feel created by going round & round with a small ball-burr (right)

I would also stick with diamonds over any of the other abrasive cutting materials.

Hope this helps.

Tama

[ This Message was edited by: Tamapoutini 2007-03-03 18:11 ]


 
View Profile of Tamapoutini Send a personal message to Tamapoutini  Email Tamapoutini     Edit/Delete This Post Reply with quote
pdrake
Tiki Socialite

Joined: Jan 13, 2006
Posts: 1767
From: las vegas
Posted: 2007-03-03 6:32 pm   Permalink

those are the type i'm using. they tend to want to move a little when you're starting the hole.

 
View Profile of pdrake Send a personal message to pdrake  Email pdrake     Edit/Delete This Post Reply with quote
Paipo
Tiki Socialite

Joined: Jun 22, 2006
Posts: 1886
From: Aotearoa / NZ
Posted: 2007-03-03 7:39 pm   Permalink

It's probably the quality of the burrs. I've found anything other than the Hongias seldom run perfectly true in the handpiece and particularly when drilling holes tend to want to skip or kick out. They also tend to feather the stone (if using jade) around the edges of the hole. Make your hole smaller than you need so you've got some room for error, and then widen it out and flatten the bottom with a flat ended cylindrical burr like the one Tama posted 2nd from left.
_________________


 View Profile of Paipo Send a personal message to Paipo  Goto the website of Paipo     Edit/Delete This Post Reply with quote
pdrake
Tiki Socialite

Joined: Jan 13, 2006
Posts: 1767
From: las vegas
Posted: 2007-03-03 7:42 pm   Permalink

thanks, that helps a lot. the lopacki burrs i got are pretty true. i recommend them. i cut all the inlays with the core drill on a press. it ran really straight and i think it was only $4 for the 4mm.

 
View Profile of pdrake Send a personal message to pdrake  Email pdrake     Edit/Delete This Post Reply with quote
Goto page ( Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 Next Page )
U-Moderate:
  
v1.5

[ About Tiki Central | Contact Tiki Central | Advertise on Tiki Central ]
(c) 2000-2014 Tikiroom.com (tm), Tiki Central (tm)

Credits & copyright infomation